Talk:De Telegraaf

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Discussion moved from Wikipedia:Translation into English[edit]

  • Article: nl:De Telegraaf
  • Corresponding English-language article: De Telegraaf
  • Worth doing because: English version is a stub, Nederlands version appears to have much good info
  • Originally Requested by: Ellsworth 20:09, 3 Jun 2004 (UTC)
  • Status: Rough translation done. Cat 20:50, 3 Jun 2004 (UTC)
  • Other notes: I probably have used some awkward expressions, due to translation. Please proofread. Cat 20:50, 3 Jun 2004 (UTC)
    I took a shot at copyediting but it could use one more going-over. Ellsworth 18:12, 4 Jun 2004 (UTC)
    ...Which I've now given it. -- Jmabel 07:16, Jun 8, 2004 (UTC)

( end discussion moved from Wikipedia:Translation into English)


Took out the reference to "Sir" Henry Tindal, as this gives the impression he was an Englishman. Not sure there is, in any case, an English-language equivalent for "jonkheer", which most sources seem to say means a "squire" (i.e. one degree lower than a knight, or "sir"). - Picapica 20:53, 3 Jul 2004 (UTC)


"In the recent past, editorial commentary often supported the views of the late Pim Fortuyn." In recent articles on the death of Kees Lunshof it's said all the time how De Telegraaf did NOT support Fortuyn. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 62.131.149.222 (talk) 17:34, 9 December 2007 (UTC)

This probably depends on where along the political spectrum the observer sits. What one sees as definite, reliable support, another may see as insufficient support. Heavenlyblue (talk) 01:09, 8 February 2012 (UTC)

Size[edit]

In the old stub, De Telegraaf was said to have "a circulation of 767,000 daily (2002)"[1]. This seems fairly precise. In the translation (vide supra), this was changed to "...with circa 800.000 subscribers". This was IMHO a quite correct translation from the Dutch "circa 800.000 abonnees", but the Dutch original wasn't that precise. In fact, the first version of the Dutch article spoke about "rond de 800.000 lezers" (about 800.000 readers), which is quite another thing, and probably as usual based on an estimate of the average number of readers per copy. To me, replacing "lezers" with "abonnees" seems more like a mistake than a better reading of the sources.

The recent Dutch article has replaced the imprecise guesstimates with (apparently) precisely verified figures. (It is supported by sources; but for some reasons I do not suceed in accessing these.) The article text is:

De Telegraaf, gevestigd te Amsterdam, is een ochtendkrant met een oplage van 695.635 exemplaren, waarvan in 2009 ongeveer 13% gratis werd verspreid onder personeel, relaties, verkooppunten, bezorgers en adverteerders.[1]

where the reference elsewhere is defined as {{voetnoot web|url=http://books.google.nl/books?id=EQjKurjEvFUC&pg=PA19|titel=Communicatiekaart van Nederland: overzicht van media en communicatie. Editie 7|auteur=P. Bakker, O. Scholten|uitgever=Kluwer|jaar=2009|paginas=p. 18-20}}. I would translate the text as claiming an average daily issue of 695,635 copies in 2009, of which however about 13% (i.e., about 90.000 copies) were distributed for free.

The figures indicate a diminishing issue, counted from 2002 to 2009. Considering the general trends for paper journals, this does not surprise me overmuch. If the figures are trustworthy, however, it might be correct to ad half a sentence about somewhat declining numbers somewhere.

In any case, the "800,000 subscribers/circulation" claims seem to be incorrect. I'd like someone, with better knowledge of Dutch than I have, to fix this, and preferrably to insert exact figures, with references. For myself, I'll just change 800000 to 700000, which at least seems to be more in the correct interval. JoergenB (talk) 16:00, 5 June 2010 (UTC)

Spits[edit]

In paragraph two:

"(Spits in Dutch means both "rush hour" and "sharp point")"

I believe this may not be the intended translation. It seems to me that "apex, pinnacle, highest point" is the intended image.

Here, from Wiktionary:

spits
   1.  rush hour
   2.  a pointed tip such as a pinnacle or an apex
   3.  (architecture) spire
   4.  (sports) a striker (both the position and the
        player), often referring to the centre forward"

I suggest the line be changed from "(Spits in Dutch means both "rush hour" and "sharp point")" to "(Spits in Dutch means both "rush hour" and "apex or pinnacle")". Heavenlyblue (talk) 01:04, 8 February 2012 (UTC)

victim of a labour dispute[edit]

"At one point, in June 1966, the building was besieged by angry construction workers and Provo followers, after a false report that a victim of a labour dispute had been killed not by the police but by a co-worker."

Can anyone provide further information on this, and a citation? (I've reorganised the sentence to read as I think it was intended, but without more information I can't be sure.) Heavenlyblue (talk) 01:57, 8 February 2012 (UTC)

  1. ^ Cite error: The named reference Communicatiekaart was invoked but never defined (see the help page).